CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Ropidoxuridine (CAS No. 93265-81-7) in bulk powder form, from South Korea

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated August 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is a pure organic chemical compound called Ropidoxuridine. It is imported in the form of a bulk powder. It is also known as 1-[(2R,4S,5R)-4-hydroxy-5-(hydroxymethyl) oxolan-2-yl]-5-iodopyrimidin-2-one. It is identified also by CAS No. 93265-81-7.

Ropidoxuridine is indicated for use in cancer radiation therapy. It is currently in Phase I clinical trials.

The applicable subheading for the Ropidoxuridine in bulk powder form will be 2934.99.9001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division